A Study on Language Education based on the Theories of Bilingualism: the effectiveness of CALP-oriented teaching methodologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Seiko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (60306652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hideo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90091389)
SUZUKI Hiroko  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (50191789)
KAWANO Madoka  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (20328925)
YOSHIKO Usui  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40296794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCALP / 思考力 / コミュニケーション力 / バイリンガリズム / 英語教科書 / CBI / CLIL / アンダーソン版タキソノミー / アンダーソンのタキソノミー / CBI / CLIL / CALP / コミュニケーション / 教員からの発問 / 英語教育 / 第二言語習得 / 第二言語教育 / CEFR
Research Abstract
We investigated some model cases of CBI and CLIL in and outside (e.g., USA, Australia, Europe, and Taiwan)of Japan. We also analyzed teacher-oriented cognitive questions and activities in Japanese junior high school English textbooks. We focused particularly on Cummins' concept of CALP and socio-cultural elements, with the aim of identifying what could be relevant to the Japanese English language education system. Our findings enhance the current state of knowledge of the effectiveness of content material in English textbooks within different Japanese school settings. Finally, we discuss suggestions for improving curricula, teaching plans and materials.