Emotional expressions in English writing and speaking: Comparison between Japanese learners and native speakers of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Ikuyo  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (00360115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感情表現 / 日本人英語学習者 / 第二言語習得 / ライティング / スピーキング / 発表的技能 / 言語特性 / 習得過程
Research Abstract
This study investigated the degree of acquisition of emotional expressions in writing and speaking by Japanese learners of English. The results of the comparison between Japanese learners and native speakers of English indicated relations among the writing proficiency, the degree of acquisition of emotional expressions, and the TOEIC scores. It was also observed that the usage of pitch may be a key to better emotional expressions in speaking by Japanese learners of English. This study also analyzed letters written in Japanese (L1) and English (L2) by Japanese learners of English by adopting Appraisal theory as a framework. The results showed different linguistic features of the letters written in English and those in Japanese respectively, although written by the same students.