Developing and validating a pilot version of the diagnostic assessment system for language teacher proficiency in cooperation with in-service teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YOSHINORI  上智大学, 外国語学研究科, 教授 (20167183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Mikio  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70353381)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教員 / 教員志望学生 / 英語力 / 指導技能 / 教員としての資質 / 英語教員の技能 / 診断システム / 構成概念妥当性 / 現職教員 / 教員養成 / 妥当性 / 教育実習生 / 問題の特定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present project was to develop a pilot version of the assessing system for diagnosing the skills of EFL teachers in Japan. The project produced useful outcomes in the following three areas. 1) A focus group interview was conducted on the total of 11 in-service teachers and examined the effectiveness of teacher development courses they were enrolled in when they had been students. In so doing, the entire session was recorded on the DVD and transcribed for in-depth analyses. 2) Questionnaires were sent to the group of EFL teachers in Taiwan and Korea as well as to the counterparts in Japan and compared their views about the nature of language teacher proficiency. 3) TKT was carried out to more than 60 pre-service and in-service teachers and examined if the test would be useful for diagnostic purposes. The results were returned to the test-taker in the form of score report containing the suggestions for improving their teaching skills.