Towards internationalization of graduate education: Nurturing graduate students via mentorship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Mitsuyo  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30439335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kensaku  上智大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (80053718)
WATANABE Yoshinori  上智大学, 外国語学研究科, 教授 (20167183)
IZUMI Shinichi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10327877)
FAIRBROTHER Lisa  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10365687)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大学院教育 / TESOL / メンターシップ / 外国語教育 / 国際化 / 応用言語学 / 院生育成 / 英語教授法 / 英語教育 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous study ("Nurturing young Japanese researchers through North American model of TESOL program: Possibilities and challenges" (Basic Research (C), 2007~2010)) managed to fulfill research objectives, having investigated the effects of a mentorship program in graduate school and published an academic research article, but it only addressed the students in the TESOL program. This time we opened the program to other students, and by inviting a native English speaker Lisa Fairbrother as a new member on the project team, we managed to refine our mentorship program, and we further investigated its effects.