Working Toward a Coherent Primary-to-Secondary English Education System: A Study on Teacher Education Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mika  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (20434201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Mikio  聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70353381)
KANAZAWA Nobumi  駒沢女子短期大学, 保育科, 教授 (40281555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUKHEE Kim  松山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00599417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国語教師養成 / 基準化 / 小中高一貫英語教育 / 教員の資質能力・基準 / 評価ポートフォリオ / 国際情報交換(米国,韓国) / 国際情報交流(韓国) / 国際情報交流(米国)
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to clarify and articulate the necessary competencies of EFL teachers of Japanese, especially those teaching English to elementary school students. Research was conducted (1) to explore the reality of teacher education programs in Korea and the U.S. where the framework of English teaching has already been established, and (2) to create assessment portfolios to be used by prospective EFL teachers in teaching English in elementary schools.