High school EFL teachers' learning to teach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yuka  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 准教授 (50514981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教師教育 / 海外研修 / 英語教育 / 文化・社会的発達理論 / ヴィゴツキー / 社会文化理論 / 高等学校英語教師 / 教師研究 / 英語教員研修 / appropriation
Research Abstract
This study reports how high school level English teachers, who participated in overseas teacher education programs and returned to their teaching sites, appropriate what they learned inthe programs into their own teaching practices. The main participants of the study were two EFL teachers. The qualitative data were collected through classroom observations, interviews, and other teaching relatedmaterials. The findings suggest that the two participants appropriated the pedagogical knowledge by makinguse of a variety of social settings,including their past teacher training programs,ongoing study meetings,school cultures, and their own beliefs about EFL education.