Project/Area Number |
23520706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Sanae 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (80298075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Toshiaki 京都光華女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20204753)
TAKAGAKI Toshiyuki 尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60226743)
WRIHT Carolyn 京都光華女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60329943)
KIMURA Maiko 武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 共通教育科, 講師 (30290414)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイノリティー言語 / 外国人住民 / 言語支援 / 多言語社会 / 言語的権利 / 少数民族 / 言語維持 / 言い換え表現 / 地方自治体 / 言語景観 / 言語的人権 / 平易な英語・日本語 / 多言語・多文化社会 / 多文化共生 / 言語政策 / 母語保持教育 / やさしい英語・日本語 / 言語的少数派 / 言語支援・サービス / 言語権 / 法廷通訳 / 外国人集住都市 / ニューカマー |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual state of language support for foreign residents living in Japan and to explore what local governments and educators can do to provide better language support to help them integrate into Japanese society without being subject to linguistic and social exclusion. In order to achieve the goal of this study, interviews and questionnaires were conducted in cities such as Fukuyama and Kyoto between 2011 and 2013. The findings show that local governments' attempts to give foreign residents language assistance may not be as effective as it should be, and the majority of the respondents are faced with problems of (1) understanding technical terms, (2) isolation from the mainstream community, (3) welfare provision, and (4) educational inequality. This study then proposes; (1) a more helpful way of providing language support and (2) simplified expressions as a means to help those who are at linguistically and socially disadvantaged.