Implementing Genre-Based Pedagogy in FL Classroom: A Longitudinal Study of FL Writers' Writing Skills and Linguistic Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012-2013)
Tokyo University of Agriculture (2011)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Sachiko  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60386703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国語ライティング / ジャンル / タスク / ジャンル意識 / 言語意識 / 英語教育 / ライティング / 外国語 / 第二言語習得 / Genre / Genre-based Pedagogy / Rhetorical Awareness / EFL writing / Writing-to-Learn / Learning-to Write / Lexical Knowledge / Academic Literacy / Genre-based pedagogy / Rhetorical awareness / Grammatical metaphor / Academic literacy / Email writing / Summary writing
Research Abstract
This study investigated longitudinal changes in writing performance and lexicogrammatical choices of foreign language (FL) writers who engaged in systematically designed genre-based tasks. The findings based on the comparisons of their pre-instructional and post-instructional writing performances revealed that enhanced genre awareness positively affected the way students wrote the genre. At the beginning of the course, the students tended to pay attention to grammatical accuracy rather than sociolinguistic concerns, such as who the reader is, in what situation they write, and why they write the genre. However, at the end of the course, the students demonstrated a significant shift in the ways they conceptualized the genre. Specifically, their concerns shifted to more genre-specific lexicogrammatical issues that could accommodate the needs of the given rhetorical contexts. The changes in their genre awareness also affected their actual lexicogrammatical choices.