Investigating Coomunication StrategyUsage of Higher Levels of CEFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yasuo  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90290626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Hajime  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / 第二言語習得 / CEFR / 国際ビジネスコミュニケーション / コミュニケーションストラテジー / ビジネス交渉 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This paper explores communication strategy(CS)usage for international business. It has been argued that the use of specific CS is essential to negotiate with business counterparts from different cultural backgrounds. This paper focuses on how valid information about perception of higher-levels in the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages(CEFR)for strategy use during business communication can be gathered systematically. The study attempted to develop a questionnaire for statistical analysis, named the Business Communication Strategy Inventory(BCSI). The research project consisted of three stages, intensive interviews with business experts, an open-ended questionnaire study to identify their general perception of strategy for negotiation and a final factor analysis to obtain a stable self-reported instrument. The BCSI includes eight categories of business communication.