Acquisition of the German word order and article system by Japanese learners of German and the role of feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOSHII Makiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90339656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIPSKY Angela  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90348194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国語教育 / ドイツ語教育 / 第2言語習得 / 文法習得 / 誤用分析 / 冠詞習得 / 語順習得 / 第二言語習得
Research Abstract
This research investigated the factors that influence the acquisition of the German word order and article system by Japanese learners of German as a foreign language. 593 written texts (89,122 words) of 114 university students who learn German at the intermediate level were collected and analysed. We identified certain types of errors, both for word order and article usage. The analyses result in hypotheses for explaining different error types, such as transfer from L1, lexical and syntactical complexity of the target language, transfer from input in spoken German, and influences through learning environments.
As for as the role of feedback, 7 Japanese learners of German were included in a sub-study using the methods of think-aloud and interview. It was observed that the processes of understanding feedback comments on their own written texts depend on the types of feedback and learners' individual differences.