Project/Area Number |
23520715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2013-2014) Niigata Institute of Technology (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MINESHIMA Michio 新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10512981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHINO Junichiro 新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (50413753)
OMINATO Yoshihiro 長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (70413755)
Research Collaborator |
IMAI Rie 新潟県立三条商業高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 批判的思考力 / クリティカルシンキング / 協同学習 / 発問 / LTD / 教科書 / 批判的思考 / 読解 / クリティカルリーディング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to develop teaching materials and an appropriate learning model that can help foster Japanese learners' critical thinking skills, which are widely believed to be in a poor condition. We developed CT teaching materials based on a speech made by Steve Jobs as the 2005 Stanford University commencement address. We set up a series of questions and tasks for critical thinking. As for a learning model for CT skills, we found the LTD (learning through discussion) method very promising and organized lessons in such a way that learners can deepen their understanding and widen their views of the world through exchanges of their ideas and opinions with their peers.