The development of an automated scoring system for English learners' speech in discourse completion task and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yusuke  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助教 (80409739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
YOSHIDA Satoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00608838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自動採点システム / 発話能力 / 英語学習者 / 国際情報交流(台湾) / 言語テスト / 英語学習 / 国際情報交換(台湾)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an automated speech scoring system for learners of English, applying the speech recognition technology that recently used on personal computers and smart phone. The system automatically scores learners' speech elicited by Discourse Completion Task where learners are required to speak in a situation. The degree of accuracy of speech recognition depends heavily on a situation and contents of speaking. In the tasks with the high degree of accuracy of recognition, the system produces reliable scores, which means that the system edges closer to practical use.