Creating an Online Study Abroad Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2012-2013)
Ritsumeikan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
CRIPPS Anthony  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20352437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア一般 / ラーナーオートノミー / オンライン学習
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to investigate autonomy supportive online self-access centers and to create an Online Study Abroad Center'(OSAC) which would support Japanese university students who are preparing to study in an English speaking country. The functionality that the iBooks Author software offers warranted a reconsideration of the appropriate platform for the OSAC self-study material. A decision was made to switch the location of much of the OSAC material from the dedicated website and incorporate it into an Interactive Study Abroad Text (ISAT). Ten categories of material were created based on the perceived needs of the students gained through past research. By using the OSAC and the ISAT students stated that their test scores and overall communicative competence showed a marked improvement.