Enhancing learners' E-dictionary skills through strategy training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Toshiko  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20352974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI Masamichi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90245275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子辞書 / 検索行動 / スマホ辞書 / 辞書使用方略 / MALL / 携帯型電子辞書 / 検索語彙 / 第二言語習得 / 辞書方略指導 / 読解力 / 語彙サイズ
Research Abstract
Study 1: A series of experiments, attempted to clarify how effective strategy training with pocket electronic dictionaries (henceforth E-dictionary) has been in an L2 reading class. The participants were provided with an explicit presentation of strategies and metacognitive tasks with peer review, found that their reference skills had improved for over a 10-week training period. The strategies were well-retained and contributed to their reading comprehension as well as vocabulary acquisition. Study 2: A survey of E-J dictionary use among Japanese JHS students. The participants found the dictionary look-up training worthwhile. Study 3: Conducted with the smartphone dictionary apps and the E-dictionary to examine suitable interface designs. Although the learners highly evaluate the ease of smartphone apps, they regard the E-dictionary as a desirable educational tool.