Developing an Analytic Rating Scale for L2 Summary Writing in the Japanese University Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University (2012-2013)
Kansai Gaidai University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30452684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJIKATA Yuko  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10548390)
ONO Masumi  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助手 (50704657)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育学 / 英文要約 / 測定・評価 / 国際情報交流(イギリス)
Research Abstract
The overall purpose of our project is to provide an analytic rating scale for L2 summary writing in the Japanese university context. Although Educational Testing Service (ETS) has developed a holistic scale, it is hard to identify whether a writer merely failed in reading comprehension or had difficulty in writing even if he or she understood the passage.
We have found that using the ETS scale led to lower reliability among Japanese raters, who are English as a foreign language (EFL) teachers, than among native English raters in evaluating summaries written by Japanese university students. Therefore, we have developed an analytic rating scale that reflects opinions from the Japanese raters, after which experts in language testing were asked to join the expert judgment. This analytic scale has five aspects: content, paraphrase (quantity), paraphrase (quality) and language use, and overall quality.