A Study on Feasibility of a Two-Dimensional QR Code Reader and Its Application to Phonetic Education for Both Ordinary and Optically-Challenged Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hisao  帝塚山学院大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (50157567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Keiko  日本福祉大学, その他部局, 非常勤講師 (80424943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUZUKI Masaki  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 教授 (50106019)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二次元コード / 教育工学 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The combination of animal figures and a two-dimensional QR code reader was well-accepted by teachers and students at the schools for optically-challenged students. However, about the animal pictures which were made utilizing UV ink, some critical comments were presented by the person who has long been engaged in the making of picture story books utilizing the braille system. The cause of the mistakes should be attributed to the misunderstanding by the researchers about the tactile system of optically-challenged people.
The findings were presented at the symposium held in August, 2013. They were made into an article and published in the academic journal of the English Phonetic Society of Japan in December, 2013.