Comparative research on tolerance for non-verbal behavior and communication distances among Japan, China and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
CHO Mikyung  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30351985)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 非言語行動 / タッチ性向 / パーソナリティ / コミュニケーション距離 / タッチ経験 / Big Five / 対人関係 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 日韓比較 / タッチ / Big Five / 発達段階 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / パーソナルスペース / タッチング / コンフリクト / 日中韓比較 / 相互理解
Research Abstract
Touching plays an important role in nonverbal communication. However, there are individual differences in the propensity to touch in that some persons like touching and others do not. The purpose of this research is to explain the differences in the propensity to touch according to individual personality characteristics. We attempted to show clearly which aspects of personality traits are related to the propensity to touch. This research aims to integrate two major research fields: the study of personality traits and the study of touch as a means of nonverbal communication. Based on the results of the survey, it was shown that the Extraversion and Neuroticism factors of Big Five have significant influence on the propensity to touch. Furthermore, it became clear that the impact of touching experiences with the mother in childhood on the propensity to touch in adolescence is significantly mediated by the Extraversion factor of Big Five.