| Project/Area Number |
23520729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Arimoto Jun 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50132626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Mari Katayama 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50290424)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Haruyo Yoshida 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40210710)
Tomoko Yamamoto 神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90269879)
Noriko Nakanishi 神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80512285)
Katsumi Yamamoto 流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40249818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 英語発音指導力 / 英語発音教育 / 教職課程 / 現職教員研修 / 発音指導 / 発音能力 / 英語発音指導法 / 発音指導力 / 指導法プログラム / 教員の再教育 / 研修プログラム / 外国語教師養成 / 英語発音指導 / 現職研修 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study is to develop programs for both teachers’ license course and in-service training to the teachers in primary, junior high, and senior high schools. Investigating teachers’ license course of all the Japanese universities and analyzing syllabi and contents of required subjects, a new program on the pronunciation teaching has developed and tried to use it in the university classes. The second program is to correct teachers’ pronunciation ability and let them know much about the pronunciation teaching and phonetics. Also the program has used in the workshops to the teachers in primary, junior high and senior high schools.