| Project/Area Number |
23520730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OCHI Toru 大阪工業大学, 情報センター, 講師 (10352048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 映画英語教育 / eラーニング / パブリックドメイン映画 / リメディアル教育 / 習熟度別教育 |
| Research Abstract |
With the diversification of scholastic ability rapidly advancing, the compelling need for meticulous teaching responding to various proficiency levels is greater than ever and the utilization of films has been attracting attention as highly effective materials for student motivation. In this study, a series of multilevel e-learning courses was developed with the use of public domain films, and an experiment was conducted to verify whether their use results in improved English proficiency. The results revealed that their use helped improve the listening abilities of learners.