Effective English Multimedia Teaching Material for Beginners at Elementary School: Suggestions from EEG Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideko  九州女子大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (20309735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NATSUME Kiyohisa  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30231492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語文字表示 / 英語リズム表記 / Fmθ / 音素認識 / 語彙記憶 / ドライ電極 / 英語初級者 / 効果的マルチメディア教材 / 文字表記 / リズム表記 / 小学校英語学習 / θ波 / 学習促進 / 文字表示 / 外国語活動 / 英語リズム / 脳波 / シータ波 / 英語表記 / ビート音 / 小学生
Research Abstract
Brain activation was recorded during pupils' English lessons. High validity and less time consumed for the measurement using dry cell electrodes were confirmed.The findings are as follows:Theta wave power increases most among alpha, beta, and theta wave powers. Theta wave power in the mid-frontal area (Fm theta) is highly correlated to brain activation during both English vocabulary and reading-aloud tasks.During vocabulary learning with captions,Fm theta is higher than that without captions. Fm thata during reading-aloud task with captions and rhythmic symbols is higher than that without them and the post test proved effective. Proficiency in vocabulary is highly correlated to that in spelling recognition. There were higher and lower groups in English proficiency at the end of the 5th grade schooling. Effective teaching materials with pictures, sound, and captions for vocabulary learning, and ones with pictures, sound, captions, and rhythmic symbols for reading tasks were designed.