Developing an English workbook with touch-pen for blind students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYonezawa women's junior college
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Nagaki  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00214825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Keiko  日本福祉大学, その他部局等, その他 (80424943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 小学校英語 / 触図 / 二次元コード / 英語 / 二次元ドットコード / 国際情報交流(米国)
Research Abstract
In 2011, teaching English for 5th and 6th graders at Japanese public elementary schools began as a compulsory subject. Since all the students have an equal right to learn, it is our duty to give handicapped students the opportunity to learn English. The Ministry of Education edited a textbook: "Eigo Note 1,2." Teaching English is a tough job for elementary school teachers at special education schools because they have little experience.
Our project was to develop a workbook for blind students. It is a self-study workbook using a touch-pen. The pen contains all the English sounds of "Eigo Note 2" digitally. We believed this workbook could help both the blind students to learn and the teachers to teach English. In 2012, "Eigo Note" was revised to a new textbook:"Hi, friends!." Since some of the contents changed, the touch-pen we developed does not cover the new contents. As a result we need to develop a device which can deal with frequently changing contents.