ESP for Dieticians: Needs Analysis and Materials Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TSUDA AKIKO  中村学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (30462089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUGUMA Miki  中村学園大学短期大学部, 准教授 (40259669)
YOSHIDA Hiroko  中村学園大学短期大学部, 准教授 (30321293)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教材開発 / カリキュラム開発 / 食育 / 食物栄養 / 栄養士 / 地域貢献 / ニーズ分析 / スタディスキル / ESP / EAP / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 英語 / 外国語教育 / 教授法 / ESP
Research Abstract
This survey aims to identify th attitudes towards EFL education among teaching staff who develop English curricula for dietitic majors in higher education. Based on the Japan Dietetic Association website and the official website for school prospectuses, we targeted teaching staff in 300 nutritionist and managerial dietician training institutions across Japan and asked for their participation in an anonymous, self-reported questionnaire survey. The language used in the questionnaire was Japanese, and requests for participation and data collection were carried out through the postal service. We collected and then analyzed 139 samples (46.3% response rate).As a result, while EFL teachers tend to focus on food culture, content teachers consider reading skills of academic papers should be taught.