Japanese Students' Shallow and Rapid Respiratory Rhythms on Their Listening and Reading Comprehension in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUZAKI Mariko  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般科目人文系, 教授 (80233451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Kenji  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (90342435)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本人 / 浅く速い呼吸 / 深く長い呼吸 / 英語 / 聴解 / 解読 / リズム / respiratory training / Japanese / shallow and rapid / English / deep and prolonged / listening and reading / respiratory rhythm / listening / reading / comprehension
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper considers a hypothesis that Japanese students’ shallow and rapid respiratory rhythms due to their hunchback positions interfere their reading and listening comprehension of English, which is delivered on the premise of deep and prolonged respiratory rhythms.
The experimental results suggest 1) the subjects with hunchbacked position have a tendency to read an English sentence back and forth, 2) the subjects in the group of upper TOEIC listening level manage to keep their breathing pace rather short, anticipating sudden rhythmic changes caused by the prosodic features of the English language, and 3) there is no correlation between Japanese students’ respiratory function and oral reading speed in English.