A Study on Developing English and Chinese Teaching Materials Based on Conversations in Laboratories of Electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU AKIRA  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60154283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKORO Tetsurou  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10155525)
YAMADA Hirofumi  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (50283502)
FUJITA Kazuhiko  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40249793)
SUGIYAMA Akira  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (60235900)
KUBOKAWA Harumi  北九州工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 講師 (70530541)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育 / 中国語教育 / eラーニング / 英語 / 中国語 / 中華人民共和国
Research Abstract
First, we made examples of conversations in laboratories in Japanese, centering on the fields of electronics and information technology. Next, we translated them into English and Chinese and described comments on usage, grammar and sentence structures. Then, we made a database of them and created English and Chinese exercises. Along with reconstructing our existing web server, we developed an environment where the exercises can be used in the form of e-learning.