Project/Area Number |
23520741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Oshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDOME Fumio 大島商船高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (60342557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEIDA Koji 広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (50216503)
MATSUNAGA Naoya 弓削商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (10270357)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 海事英語 / コミュニケーション能力 / コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
Learning and evaluation methods for improving practical maritime English communication competence was developed for the students in the Shipping Technology Departments at the National College of Maritime Technology by introducing "Communicative competence", "Content-based-instruction", and "Blended learning" to the maritime English training program. In particular, the maritime English training program developed through this research project was unique in blending the three different learning activities, such as "maritime English classes", "self-learning with e-learning contents", and "task-based activities".