An inquiry into establishing continuity between primary school foreign language activities and junior high English classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MAHONEY Sean  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 助教 (50292454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOI Shin'ichi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254887)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国語教育 / 英吾教育 / 早期 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 連携 / 全国調査 / ALT / 英語教育 / 外国語活動 / 小中連携 / 早期外国語教育 / FLA / 小学校外国語活動 / ALT/AET / English Language Ed.
Research Abstract
This inquiry into primary foreign language activities and its effects on junior high English education covered 2873 teachers: 1802 primary grade 5 and 6 homeroom teachers, 387 primary ALTs, 515 junior high English teachers, and 169 junior high ALTs nationwide. In this last year of our funding, we completed the input and analyses of quantitative and qualitative data from our four surveys, and presented at academic conferences (four domestic and one international). We published a paper in Japanese on part of the results obtained and have another to be published in English in the KOTESOL Proceedings 2013. A full report on all of the data accumulated has also been printed in book form (116 pages), and has been distributed to scholars, local schools and libraries; we also plan to send copies to prefectural boards of education throughout Japan. A homepage with links to our published paper and final project report has also been created, and can be viewed at www.ipc.fukushima-u.ac.jp/~a085/