Establishment of a practical speaking test and peer assessment system to promote speech production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Akiyo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00312786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) O'KI Toshihide  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90580861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Rie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70433571)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピーキング評価 / ストーリーリテリング / ピア評価 / 技能統合 / スピーキングテスト / ストーリー・リテリング / 評価尺度 / SRST / 教室での評価 / 技能統合的スピーキング評価 / 発表文法評価 / classroom assessment / 併存的妥当性 / 合成音声ソフト / スピーキング / 実用的テスト / 合成音声教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a practical classroom-based Story Retelling Speaking Test (SRST) with an assessment rubric that fits the needs of junior and senior high schools as well as universities. To this end, first, we modified the original SRST in order to find a) how many target grammar items or expressions should be integrated in a story to promote the use of the target items in the subsequent retelling task, and b) what kind of instructions or hints should be given in the test. Next, we made a rubric for this revised SRST and confirmed it had high concurrent validity with an external speaking test, even under peer assessment conditions. However, we found that students scored their peer's linguistic aspects less reliably than content aspects of the rubric criteria.