The study of English prepositions and its application to teaching materials based on high school-college liaison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI Kazuo  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (40319009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAZAKI Miki  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80345727)
KATO Kozo  信州大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (20169501)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語の前置詞 / 意味論 / 前置詞 / 認知言語学 / 英語教育 / 高大連携
Research Abstract
In this study we took up various English prepositions. One of the prepositions we studied is "at". We found out that typical English-Japanese dictionaries ended up describing various usages of "at" in Japanese, which is not satisfactory from an educational point of view. We argued instead that the only meaning "at" has is "specification" and that the list of purported meanings of "at" is actually various usages of "at". Based on this observation, we created the teaching materials concerning various English prepositions including "at" and contributed to the English education in our university.