The Development of English Teaching Materials Converging Four Skills at Elementary School in Cooperation with Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University (2013)
Shizuoka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ASAMA MASAMICHI  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60262797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Toshihiro  静岡大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (90547001)
YAMASHITA Iwao  静岡大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (70442233)
ARAO Hiroko  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90378282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUBE Muneo  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40290150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国語活動 / リエゾン教材 / 四技能 / 語彙拡張 / eラーニング / Web教材 / 実用英語 / ビジュアルインプット / 自律学習 / 語彙習得 / 小中英語リエゾン教材 / ブレンディッドラーニング / 国際情報交流 / アイスランド / フィンランド
Research Abstract
In this research, we explored the way English education at elementary schools should cooperate with junior high schools, especially from the viewpoint of developing practical teaching materials. Since English education managed at elementary schools is not a subject but a "Foreign Language Activity", testing and evaluating pupil's four skills are never measured. Therefore, teachers at elementary schools are often in a state of confusion on how to teach the four skills. In oreder to reduce their anxiety, we proposed a new teaching model with a new type of teaching materials.