English Academic Expressions and Materials Development: A Preliminary Study
Project/Area Number |
23520747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Meijo University (2013) Kyoto University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOKO Takayuki 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 短期大学部生活学科, 准教授 (60369600)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 学術英語 / 論文英語 / 専門英語 / 英語論文 / 論文表現 / 学術表現 / 英語教材開発 / 学術英語教育 / 専門用語 / 一般学術語彙 / 大学英語教育 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the following two Japanese-English databases were constructed: the Database of Basic Academic Expressions in English and the Database of Basic Expressions for English Research Papers. On a subject-by-subject basis, the former database collected a wide variety of technical terms to be learned in elementary, junior high, and high schools in Japan. The latter database compiled various usages of general academic words by examining how they are used in English research papers in various fields.