Foreign Language Activities in Special Needs Education: fundamental issues on some focal points and ways of supporting teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akira  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70364495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroki  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40350897)
MONOI Naoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70350527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords早期英語教育 / 外国語活動 / 特別支援学級 / 外国語教育 / ソーシャルスキル / ICT / 特別支援
Research Abstract
This study reports on three classes of foreign language activities conducted in special needs education in Japan by describing how students enjoy the activities in English as a foreign language and suggests the following: First, even though students have developmental disorders, teachers can facilitate students learning by installing ICT devices which enable them to make attractive materials for students, and by introducing SST in class, they also help students concentrate on the content. Second, a lack of research studies might not only lead to insufficient support for teachers, but also cause some misgivings about the legitimacy of conducting foreign languages activities in special needs education in Japan.