A Longitudinal Study of the Acquisition of English Interrogative Sentences and Relative Clauses by Japanese-English Bilingual Children
Project/Area Number |
23520751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日英バイリンガル / 言語習得 / 英語 / 関係詞節 / バイリンガル / 日英 / 英語疑問文 / 英語関係詞 |
Research Abstract |
Utterances containing an objective relative clause which a Japanese-English bilingual child produced between ages 5-12 were analyzed. Results show the following: The child (a) produced far more OO-type than SO-type relative clauses; (b) used the relative pronoun what first, followed by the contact clauses and that; (c) produced very few relativized noun phrases without main clauses; (d) used the pronoun I most frequently as the subject of relative clauses; (e) frequently used what or nouns ending with -thing as antecedents but also used other nouns; and (f) produced resumptive pronouns and dropped required prepositions in relative clauses.