Comparative study of comprehension and audience acceptance of oral presentation styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
ROZYCKI WilliamV  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40533617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMIKO Kaneko   (30533624)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsoral presentation / English for engineering / non-native-speaker / Non-native speaker / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
First, body orientation of speaker to audience and the average rate of slide text to spoken words not appearing on slides, which we termed the XTRAN score, were measured at international conferences of engineering research. Two conferences were measured in Europe and two in Asia. The majority of presenters were non-native speakers of English (NNSEs). We took the most extreme examples of the four conferences and averaged them to obtain objective markers for two styles of presentation: Mode A with body facing audience and high XTRAN score, and Mode B with body sideways to audience and low XTRAN score (few words spoken that are not on the slides). We tested these two modes on audiences of computer science graduate students, all NNSEs, using a NNSE computer science researcher who used an actual presentation he had previously given at an international conference. We found no difference in comprehension rates, although audiences slightly preferred the Mode A to Mode B in terms of enjoyment.