Program Development of Teachers' Belief Formation Adapted for Foreign Language Activities in the Elementary School Teachers' Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IKARI Yukio  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60193158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Sachiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50299244)
YOSHIDA Haruyo  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40210710)
KOCHIYAMA Mari  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50290424)
IZUMI Emiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10388382)
FUKUHARA Fumiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70545988)
KAGATA Tetsuya  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40278578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビリーフ / 外国語活動 / 早期英語教育 / 小学校教員 / 教員養成課程 / 教員研修
Research Abstract
We analyzed the data collected from the questionnaires administered in 2011 and 2012, developing a program for the teachers' belief formation adapted for the training course of future elementary school teachers. We've discussed the program so far, improving and sophisticating it by making public a tentative and temporary plan in the form of the symposium in the National LET Conference 2012 and the poster session in TESOL International Convention 2013. Finally, we've established the plan of the program in which our thoughts and ideas are reflected. That is, teachers' belief should be realized throughout the gradual process of their classroom observation, classroom participation, teacher training and subsequent grasp of significance of teaching.