Considering the use of can-do statements to develop foreign language learners' self-regulated learning ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
SULLIVAN Kristen  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80514132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) COLLETT Paul  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 特任教員 (30572721)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国語教育 / 自己調整学習 / self-regulated learning / 能力記述 / can-do statements
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analysis of interview and survey data from students and teachers using a portfolio incorporating curriculum linked can-do statements (the Study Progress Guide) designed to develop students’ ability to self-regulated their learning of English as a foreign language, this investigation identified several factors which both support and disrupt attempts to have learners engage with self-regulated learning (SRL). SRL is often thought to be something that learners do by themselves. However, this project showed that several social factors such as the presence or absence of catalysts, social discourses, and shared understandings play a crucial role in the development of learners’ ability to self-regulate their learning. Based on our results, we have proposed guidelines for best use and design of the Study Progress Guide and similar materials and activities, and have made recommendations regarding the role of the teacher in the development of SRL ability, and best assessment practices.