Teachers' decision-making process for improving elementary school students' communicative competence in Foreign Language Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2013)
Kanda University of International Studies (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OSADA Eri  國學院大學, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40581690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDA Nahomi  國學院大學, 文学部, 兼任講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords早期英語教育 / decision making / 教員養成 / 言語教師認知 / 小学校外国語活動 / 教師認知 / 意思決定 / 外国語活動
Research Abstract
This research project aims at investigating teachers' decision-making process which impacts on their students' participation and learning in order to contribute to the improvement of teacher training as well as the development of a teaching methodology and materials necessary for elementary school English activities. There were specifically three research studies conducted on: 1) perceptions of English teachers and their students about English education in a Taiwanese elementary school and classroom interactions between the teachers and their students 2) a Japanese homeroom teacher's process of creating a unit of four English lessons 3) Anxieties of Japanese English-major and Education-major students about teaching English at the elementary school level. In these research studies, classes were videotaped, verbal and non-verbal interactions between teachers and their students are analyzed, and the in-service and pre-service teachers were interviewed.