Behavioral and neural changes induced by the learning of a miniature artificial language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShiga University (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
Ojima Shiro  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40404959)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子供の言語獲得 / 人工文法 / 早期英語教育 / 外国語教育 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A miniature artificial language typically consists of a small set of grammatical rules and vocabulary items. One advantage of using an artificial language is that learners can acquire it in a much shorter time compared to a natural human language. This research aimed to study humans’ language learning abilities using an artificial language learning paradigm. In particular, we focused on the learnability of so-called center embedding, one of the core characteristics of human language. Our research suggests that an artificial language equipped with center embedding is difficult for human adults to acquire, requiring a number of conditions to be met. It has also been suggested that human children’s acquisition of this type of artificial language is more likely to fail and is slower compared to adults.