A Study Exploring Models of Instructions Focusing on the Relationship among Letters, Sounds, and Meaning of the Words, and Materials for Early Eng;lish Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ONO NAOMI  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (10259111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsReading Recovery Program / 小学校英語 / Emergent Literacy / 早期英語教育 / Reading Recovery / Roaming around the known / RRプログラム, カナダ(トロント) / 国際情報交流 ニュージーランド / 国際情報交流 オーストラリア / 国際情報交流 アメリカ / 国際情報交流 カナダ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to learn the concept and teaching method of Reading Recovery Program and to explore how to apply it to English teaching for elementary school students in Japan. Reading Recovery Program emphasizes the importance of teaching the relationship among sounds, letters, and meaning of the words to help improve the students' reading and writing ability. It also proposes that the students' background knowledge should be activated to promote learning.
In this research we taught English to the 5th and 6th graders learning English in Japan by applying the principles of Reading Recovery Program. It was found that the students' awareness of the relationship between letters and sounds increased and they got used to reading and writing in English. The research also shows that the Japanese students need to learn the relationships among letters, sounds and meaning in order to become proficient in English.