Effects of reading alound and shadowing on speaking performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IINO Atsushi  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80442169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育一般 / シャドーイング / 音読 / 語彙の複雑さ / 文法の正確さ / 効果量 / スピーキング / 相関 / 長期的 / イントネーション / 基本周波数 / 流暢さ / 正確さ / 複雑さ
Research Abstract
This study examined the relationships among performances of reading aloud, shadowing, and speaking. It also studied the effects of reading aloud and shadowing instruction on speaking ability development. In the first study, it was found that shadowing and speaking had a positive relationship with a medium strength of correlation. On the other hand, reading aloud showed no significant relationship with speaking performance. It was concluded that reading aloud helped the learners take in learned linguistic knowledge rather than enhance their speaking performance directly.
In the classroom research, it was found that in both the shadowing instruction group and the listening instruction group the participants improved their speaking performance. However, especially in the aspect of grammatical accuracy and vocabulary complexity, the shadowing group had a higher effect size than listening group.