Project/Area Number |
23520762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takeshi 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40226527)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | グロバリぜーション / コミュニケーション / 言語説得能力 / 公的な徳 / 社会的な善 / グローバリゼーション / クリティカル・シンキング / レトリック / ディベート / リーダーシップ / 政策決定論 / 批判的思考法 / 語用論的弁証法 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to teach Japanese students skills of critical decision-making in a globalized society. Specifically, it is intended to provide the Japanese students with social communication skills, such as public debate and discussion (guest speaker: Thomas A. Hollihan, USC), intercultural awareness (guest speaker: Yuki Matsuda, University of Memphis), rhetorical analysis (Takeshi Suzuki), and pragma-dilectics (guest speaker: Frans van Eemeren, University of Amsterdam). In addition, it is intended to alter the current English education into a more active learning environment by asking the students to be a global citizen with the sense of common wisdom and public good.