Enhancing Foreign Language Learners' Motivation Through Cooperative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013)
Keisen University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AGAWA Toshie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90409805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国語(英語)教育 / 動機づけ / 自己決定理論 / 協同学習 / 外国語(英語)学習 / SDT理論 / 協働・協同学習 / 英語教育
Research Abstract
In self-determination theory (SDT), the more the individuals' innate psychological needs of autonomy, competence, and relatedness are satisfied, the more their behavior is intrinsically motivated. The objectives of the research were to design pedagogical intervention that is based on SDT and show how it impacts L2 motivation. As a means of intervention, I planned to use cooperative / collaborative learning (CL). First, I defined CL and showed how well CL would fit SDT. Then, I designed CL tasks within the SDT framework. Also, I conducted a survey to verify SDT. Structural equation modeling was applied to evaluate the fit between the theoretical expectation and the actual data. The results demonstrated that autonomy needs fulfillment has a negative impact on Japanese L2 learners' motivation. I argue that Japanese L2 learners, who belong to the Asian sociocultural context, might have a different perception of autonomy from L2 learners immersed in an environment where SDT was developed.