Observational study of university students' interactional competence: Short-time and longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Yuri  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70349124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALINE David  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70289958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育 / 相互行為能力 / 言語教育政策 / 会話分析 / 大学英語教育
Research Abstract
Using the framework of Conversation Analysis, this study examined university students' interactional competence during discussion tasks that simulate real-world business negotiations. The data analyzed for this study came from approximately 160 hours of video-recorded English classroom interaction in small-group discussion tasks collected over three years. The analysis demonstrated that (a) the students displayed their interactional competence in English through the deployment of various verbal and nonverbal resources, (b) providing students with this kind of discussion task may create conditions for routinizing language use that can be applicable outside the classroom, (c) the MEXT policy has begun to be reflected in students' interactional competence, and (d) the Conversation Analysis method is crucial for elucidating the second language speakers' interactional competence as well as examining the degree of students' actual implementation of the government's language policies.