Pedagogical Effects of Outer Circle Englishes on Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (90301639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Tadashi  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10226095)
KURAHASHI Yoko  東海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10082372)
KOMIYA Tomiko  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (40205513)
SHIMOUCHI Mitsuru  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50249215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際英語論 / アウターサークル英語 / 英語教育 / 日本人英語 / アウターサークル英語 シンガポール
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to elucidate pedagogical effects of Outer Circle Englishes on Japanese learners of English. The research results are: (1)Japanese students of English showed tendency to accept autonomous and norm-developing features of Outer Circle Englishes (and japanese English) after they had study experience in Singapore and feced indigenization of English, (2)They also showed deeper understanding of importance of acrolect varieties of non-native Englishes in terms of internationalintelligibility, (3)Study experience in an Outer Circle country helped to increase learners' acceptance of non-native Englishes as learning models, (4)Contact with an Outer Circle English and experience of speakin English with non-native speakers of English helped to raise Japanese learners' affective competence in English communication, (5)Several factors were also founded to be connected to successful study in Outer Circle countries.