Creative uses of Skype in teaching English to students with cochlear implant for international communication
Project/Area Number |
23520767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Yoshiharu 名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90173757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Ryoko 名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 任期制講師 (20469026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CAMPBELL Clayton 名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 任期制講師 (90559204)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 人工内耳 / 遠隔授業 / 国際交流 / ヴェルボトナル法 / ホームステイ研修 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research was to teach English to cochlear implant (CI) students, via Skype, for the purpose of international communication. Four phases were designed in order for CI students to 1) experience using Skype to learn English and 2) develop their communicative skills via Skype. The first phase focused on preparing students for a home stay program via Skype. The second phase was an actual home stay experience in Sydney. In the third phase, a Japanese CI teacher in Sydney taught English via Skype to a CI Japanese student in Japan. In the fourth phase, the CI student communicated via Skype with a CI high school student in Sydney. With good Skype experience and intense training, it is very possible to conduct skype talks between two CI recipients even if one of them uses English as a second language. Reciprocity and sharing common themes helped produce autonomous speech in Skype talks and led to the realization of international communication.