A study about pupils' motivation toward English and communicative and affective attitudes toward different cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Rie  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70574052)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国語活動 / 動機づけ / コミュニケーション / 小学校英語教育 / 異文化 / 情意要因 / 性差 / 学級担任 / 小学校外国語活動 / 英語教育 / 小学校 / 異文化間志向 / EFL
Research Abstract
This study investigated pupils' motivation toward English, communicative attitudes toward different cultures and other affective attitudes at some elementary schools when the number of classes of "foreign language activities" was increasing. The result shows as follows. 1) Pupils' motivation tended to decrease a little. 2) Their communicative attitudes also tended to decrease. Therefore, the more pupils experience "foreign language activities," the more it would be difficult for teachers to make pupils raise their motivation and positive communicative attitudes. 3)4) The two factors affecting motivation and communicative attitudes were "Attitude toward learning" and "People around the learner." The first factor includes a confidence in English, the value of effort and so on. The second factor refers to the encouragement from peers, teachers and parents. 5) The girls maintained their motivation and communicative attitudes more than the boys.