A Study of Validity of English Education based on Tourism Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Toshiaki  京都光華女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20204753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuka  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究 院), 教授 (40341226)
OKADO Hiroko  名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70352896)
TOKUCHI Shinji  宮崎産業経営大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70197870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観光英語 / 英語教育 / 国際英語 / 観光 / 教科書 / 観光アセスメント / 授業 / 言語サービス / 観光(韓国)
Research Abstract
This study investigated the question of whether the teaching of tourism English in colleges and universities appropriately meets the demand necessitated by the current situation. As the result of this study, we recommend that tourism English should be taught for the purpose of offering tourism service to foreign visitors to Japan as well as teaching English to Japanese people travelling in foreign countries. We should also pay more attention to tourism from Asian countries and their spoken English, which is known as "International Englishes."