Some suggestion for a better remedial English classes: L2 reading proficiency and motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takako  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50434676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Nobuhiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教育 / 学習意欲 / リメディアル教育 / 混合研究法 / 質的研究 / リメディアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to offer suggestions as to how remedial education programs in English might be made more beneficial for Japanese university students with low L2 (English) reading proficiency and relatively poor motivation. My research 1) explored the relationship between English reading proficiency and the motivation to learn and read English quantitatively, and 2) investigated motivational patterns of low L2 reading proficiency qualitatively. I found that considerable importance attaches to: a) a learner's having garnered positive experience in his or her studies; b) a feeling of personal efficacy; c) support and guidance of students as they reflect on their own learning; and d) assistance given to students such that they develop a more robust concept of self.