How does a one-year study abroad program influence students' English skills and affective domain?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tsuyoshi  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90290212)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語圏留学 / 英語力の推移 / speaking, listening / reading, writing / メタ言語知識 / 英語speaking不安 / WTC / 英語学習動機 / listening / speaking / reading / writing / 動機づけ / 動機付け / 情意面の変化 / 英語プログラム
Research Abstract
This study explored university students' development of L2 proficiency and their change of affective domains by a study abroad program of a particular department in which students have to study abroad for a year. TOEIC,TOEFL iBT, and Versant were used to evaluate their English proficiency. Questionnaires were used to assess students' motivation for learning English, willingness to communicate, and English speaking anxieties before and after study abroad. The results showed that though their general academic English proficiency improved, their academic reading ability remained unchanged.Results also showed that their motivation for intercultural communication is strong, which did not change between before and after studying abroad. This motivation is different from that of learners who study English intensively at home. After studying abroad, students came to have stronger willingness to communicate with people who were not familiar and to possess less anxiety to speak English.