An ESP approach to developing English programs promoting self-awareness of students' own purposes for studying English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA Ryo  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40584090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Masahiro  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90524471)
HIROMORI Tomohito  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (30448378)
SHIMIZU Yuko  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育 / 経済学 / ESP / EAP / 教材研究 / 目的意識 / 帰属意識 / 学習ニーズ / 外国語教育 / 経済学部
Research Abstract
It is pointed out students majoring in economics and commercial science are most likely to spend their college days without specific purposes or strong motivation to study. As instructors involved in developing and managing English programs for economics students, the researchers sought possibilities to help students to raise awareness of their goals of studying, to study English with specific purposes in mind, and to establish their identity as economics students. The researchers conducted questionnaire surveys to examine the sense of belongingness of the first-year students, and also conducted analyses of the students' performance on different types of exercises for the course of Introductory Economics in English as well as the questionnaires asking how they approached the coursework. The results suggest, among others, that the students need more experience in a variety of challenging productive response tasks in English, which is an essential part of studying Economics.