Gaps between Needs and Present Situations in Medical English Education: a Multifaceted Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA KAZUSHIGE  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40198031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MRNAMI Eri  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40452685)
NAKAMURA Yoshiki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582564)
SUZUKI Kohei  三重大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (70596600)
FUJIEDA Miho  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20328173)
坂田 直樹  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70581114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Naoki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70581114)
YAMAMORI Takahiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70387819)
KURU Yukiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00465543)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医学英語教育 / アンケート調査 / Can-Do Statements / 学生の英語習熟度 / ニーズ分析 / 外国語教育 / 医学英語 / 統計
Research Abstract
We performed a needs analysis using Can-Do Statements for medical English education. We worked out Can-Do Statements for EMP based on Can-Do Statements published by TOEIC, and inquired of medical students as well as doctors/teachers of medicine as to English skills which should be acquired by the point of graduation. We also measured students' English proficiency levels by using TOEIC. We then analyzed skill- and scene-specific needs, differences in needs between students and doctors/teachers, and relations between students' proficiency levels and their needs.